.

Laurel Hill Titans Off To Fast Start

Laurel Hill wins first swim meet at home against Burke Station

The Laurel Hill Titans dove right into a new swim seasons, taking their first meet at home.

The Titans beat Burke Station  204.0 to 187.0. The meet was held at Laurel Hill on Saturday, June 25. 

The Titans won no meets in 2010, but in a preseason interview with Patch, the team expressed hope that recently joining Division 14 in the Northern Virginia Swim League would lead to many victories and a solid standing in their division.

Laurel Hill Titan Boys:

The Nguyen brothers repeatedly secured first place for the Laurel Hill Boys.  Dylan Nguyen won the Boys Free 25 8 & Under with a time of 16.36 and the Boys Back 25 Meter 8 & Under with 19.84 seconds.  Older brother Bryan Nguyen took first place in the Boys Free 50M 11-12 with a time of 32.49 seconds.

Edward Oh also timed well for Laurel Hill.  He took first in the Boys Back 50 Meter 9-10 with a 53.84 second time and took second in the Boys Breast 50 Meter 9-10 with a time of 1:05.31. 

Danny Graham took first in the Boys Breast 25 Meter 8 & Under with 26.58 seconds and second place in the Boys Free 25 Meter with a time of 19.81.

In relays Laurel Hill Boys won the Medley 100 Meter 9-10 with a time of 1:49.39.  Swimmers include Edward Oh, Samir Lagouit, Timothy Leung and Connor Griffith. 

Laurel Hill also took the Boys Free 100 Meter relay 8 & Under with 1:25.67.  Swimmers were Harit Patel, Nick Shahin and Dylan Nguyen.

Laurel Hill Titan Girls:

For the girls, star swimmers were Stephanie Phillips (15-18), Alicia Booher (11-12), Hannah Chester (9-10), and Dani Shahin and Elena Booher (8 & Under).

Stephanie Phillips placed first in the Girls Fly 50 Meter 15-18 with a score of 32.7.  Phillips also secured first in the Girls Free 50 Meter with 29.37 seconds.

Alicia Booher took first in the Girls Free 50 Meter 11-12 with 32.59 seconds and second in the Girls Fly 50 Meter 11-12.

Hannah Chester placed first in the Girls Free 50 Meter 9-10 with a time of 38.89 and came in second in the Girls Back 50 Meter.

Dani Shahin took first place in the Girls Free 25 Meter 8 & Under and first in the Girls Breast 25 Meter for her age group.  Elena Booher took first in the Girls Back 25 Meter 8 & Under with 25.93 second, and Booher took second in the Girls Free 25 Meter. 

Laurel Hill teens took the Girls Medley 200 Meter 15-18 with 2:21.79.  Swimmers were Jordan Borysiewicz, Danielle Gemma, Stephanie Phillips and Ashleigh Stratton.

Girls also dominated in the Girls Medley 100 Meter realy 11-12 with 1:21.95.  Swimmers were Michaela Andrues, Jenna Bakir, Alicia Booher and Greer Riedl.

Laurel Hill won the Girls Medley 100 Meter relay 9-10 with a time of 1:34.59.  The swimmers were Alyah Bakir, Genevieve Gemma, Hannah Chester and Grace Long. 

The elementary girls also won the Girls Free 100 Meter relay for 8 & Under.  Winners include Carley Graham, Grace Frye, Elena Booher and Dani Shahin.

Next Meet

Laurel Hill has their next meet at Newington Forest in Springfield on July 2, at 9:00 a.m. 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something